Discord
Online Members
None
Online Guests: 1
Twitter
WDA BF4 Server
Forum » General Discussion » Suggestion Box
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
4th Aug 2014

I found the WDA/DRMB server on Battlelog. It appears as if you're running Adaptive Server Size, which is good, depending on how clients use server filter. I also notice you're running Official Server. I'm guessing you're running Official to attempt to funnel 'Play Now' traffic to your server, which is also good but it's not the same as BF3 and Quick Match. 1st thing is, as you're already doing, is it needs to be Official. 2nd thing is that a vars.mpexperience needs to be set also in order to get Play Now traffic. Along with the vars.mpexperience being set, you can only have modes in maplist that coincide with mpexperience. Meaning if you set vars.mpexperience as CONQUEST CLASSICS , only CQ maps can be in maplist to gain Play Now traffic.
As it stands now, you're running Official server and have no admin control over near everything for no reason because you're not funneling Play Now traffic anyways.

Suggestions:
-vars.mpexperience "CONQUEST CLASSICS" (if you prefer CQ)
-use Ultimate Map Manager and start off the server with Vanilla only maps then switch maplist to all/any DLC after it reaches comfortable threshold of players(around 30 or so).

This will help populate your server with only one seeder(keep using Adaptive Server Size) and build a returning player base, theoretically. Once you've established a good player base, swap it to Ranked and run with all the bells and whistles that are blocked when running Official.

Just suggestions and if any questions, I'd be glad to help.

Good Luck


Signature Picture
Last Edit: 4th Aug 2014 by SkipSh00ter
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
5th Aug 2014

Dog gone ya! lol
It ills me to see WDA server sitting empty! Now it's on my favs and can't help but to look! haha
Empty feeds empty. The longer it sits, the longer it will sit!
How many slots total?
Let me help you guys populate your server!
If you don't have a Procon Layer server, I have a spare one that a never canceled when I dropped my second game server, just couldn't afford to keep 2-70 slotters.
Anyways, I'll hop on TS tonight and hopefully your server manager will be there so we can talk.

another suggestion: name it THE GRAVEYARD haha


Signature Picture
Last Edit: 5th Aug 2014 by SkipSh00ter
Joined: 3rd Apr 2014
Rank: Admin
Likes 24
5th Aug 2014

We have a procon layer server through gameservers so it runs 24/7. I will take your suggestions however many members don't play BF4 since it was broke and they went to other games. I kills me to, hell it darn right pisses me off. We share a server with DRMB and it is a 64 man server. It won't be around too much longer since it is never popluated. Just a waste of money at the moment.
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
6th Aug 2014

If you make those changes and 1 person seeds, it will do alot better.
I noticed several times in last couple days that server was 4/4. This happens for a couple reasons. Either the EA backend(Blaze) is being a douche and players are joining but not actually making into server or something's glitching/not config'd right on the layer. Might wanna give the layer a restart and/or disable then enable your plugins.


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
9th Aug 2014

I sent you a PM Colonel. If your server populates, that'll bring traffic to your clan site and more potential members to spark BF4 again. The game has had some problems but was never broken for me. Alpha, beta, or the beta we're in now. Guess I've been fortunate. Anyways, hope you get PM soon and we can get your server full today.


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
11th Aug 2014

Looky the WDA BF4 Server!
Daddy still got it!
By the time someone sees this, it'll probably be empty again and you'll be like, wtf you talking bout?? lol. Get in there and rip up some asses while there's ass to be had!! haha


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
11th Aug 2014

Another suggestion:

Up Server slots to atleast 66
66 slots would be enough to fill Player Slots and Commander Slots(64+2)
or
68 Slots if you want Spectators(64+2+2)
you can have a total of 70 slots(64+2+4)

As it stands now, server will only hold 62 players and 2 commander=64 slots

A lot of times, players will filter server browser to show 64 slot servers and yours wont show with only 62.

Note: If you add player slots at your server host, the server will restart to make the changes. If server is populated, it'll drop all the players.

Something to think about.


Signature Picture
Last Edit: 11th Aug 2014 by SkipSh00ter
Joined: 14th Apr 2014
Rank: Admin
Likes 13
11th Aug 2014

Looking good! Thanks Skip! I need to reinstall Procon and set up my end of the procon layer. You're awesome sir!
Like (1) · Comments (0)


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Apr 2014
Rank: Joint Chief of Staff
Likes 13
14th Aug 2014

Thanks for all the help Skip!
Like (1) · Comments (0)


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
19th Aug 2014

Another suggestion that some people like is server stats. there are a few prefabbed ways to do it. Without having to jack with an sql and getting it all set up yourself and having to get another procon host that allows the plugin to run an ODBC connector(gameservers.com blocks), a pretty cheap alternative is http://www.gameme.com . You can see what stat details you can look at by checking out mine that's been compiling for about a month : http://digclan.gameme.com ... / only costs $5 a month.
Stat whores will be happy. Those who dont care about stats probably still wont.
There's alot of stuff that doesnt work for BF4 because its not on steam but it still works pretty well anyways.


Signature Picture
Last Edit: 19th Aug 2014 by SkipSh00ter
Joined: 3rd Apr 2014
Rank: Admin
Likes 24
19th Aug 2014

QuoteAnother suggestion that some people like is server stats. there are a few prefabbed ways to do it. Without having to jack with an sql and getting it all set up yourself and having to get another procon host that allows the plugin to run an ODBC connector(gameservers.com blocks), a pretty cheap alternative is http://www.gameme.com . You can see what stat details you can look at by checking out mine that's been compiling for about a month : http://digclan.gameme.com ... /  only costs $5 a month.
Stat whores will be happy. Those who dont care about stats probably still wont.
There's alot of stuff that doesnt work for BF4 because its not on steam but it still works pretty well anyways.

...

Excellent idea SKip
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
1st Sep 2014

I see you're trying Ranked instead of Official.
I can tell you from experience, it's far too early in your player base building phase to attempt that unless you have a huge seeder group ready to do nothing but sit and idle. Like 10-15 people. If you don't then keep running Official and building a player base,
Take my server for instance, I've been running Official since launch day and attempting Ranked from time to time. Just over the last month has it filled up at all with Ranked and it doesn't last long.
Just an FYI.


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Apr 2014
Rank: Admin
Likes 24
1st Sep 2014

Yeah we discovered that. But our members were getting pissed from all the lopsided teams, possible hacking etc

I am changing it back for a while
Joined: 3rd Apr 2014
Rank: Joint Chief of Staff
Likes 13
2nd Sep 2014

Hey can someone put the commander mode back on??


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
2nd Sep 2014

QuoteYeah we discovered that.  But our members were getting pissed from all the lopsided teams, possible hacking etc

I am changing it back for a while

I know what you mean. I'll sometimes empty out server to get rid of bad apples. Yesterday had a commander playing music on voip for 4 rounds.
Also, there's a glitch that clans like to exploit on Official servers where they can join on eachother thru battlelog and have squads bigger than 5 players. This is an unfair advantage yet they seek out Official server to do it. When this happens, I tell the clan thru Procon that if they do not break the big squad, I'll make sure they lose every round, which is possible thru Procon. That seems to work for this problem most of the time.


Signature Picture
Joined: 3rd Aug 2014
Rank: --
Likes 3
3rd Sep 2014

Another suggestion:
Don't let those who have no idea what they're doing attempt to manage your server, lol
Have fun with it


Signature Picture
Joined: 12th Apr 2014
Rank: Commissioned Officer
Likes 0
3rd Sep 2014

Cool story Bro
Forum » General Discussion » Suggestion Box
Please login or register to reply.
WDA BFH Server
WDA Donations
Subscriptions
Events
« Dec 2017 »
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31